Faculty & Staff

Our teachers are typically available during their planning periods to speak with parents, or can be made available as needed. Please contact the school at (804) 346-1300 to schedule an appointment. Interested in locating an individual’s email address?  Search the HCPS Employee Email Directory to contact teachers via email.

Administration 
Dr. Susan Proffitt, Principal
Brock Goehler, Associate Principal
Christie L. Forrest, Assistant Principal

Administrative Support
Ms. Laura Ashburn, Principal’s Secretary
Mrs. Karen Kane, Attendance Secretary
Mrs. Julie Shaw, Financial Secretary
Ms. Tara L. Hargrave, Registrar

Administrative Aides
Mrs. Danielle Yonkers
Mr. Daniel McKinney

School Counseling
Mrs. Jessica Walter, School Counseling Director, students H-M
Ms. Meg Balsbaugh, students N-Z
Mrs. Melissa Morton, students A-G

Athletic Director
Mr. Matt Tucker

Coordinator of Assessment and Remediation
Mrs. Jennifer Griffith

Student Services
Ms. Megan Williams, Registered Nurse
Mrs. Glendora Winston, clinic aide
Mrs. Tamera Forner Pegg, clinic aide

School Resource Officer
Mr. Chad Vitek

School Security Officer
Mr. Jacob Maupin

Alternative Learning Center
Mr. Brent Snead

Library
Ms. Lollie George, Librarian
Mrs. Wendy White, Library Assistant

Technology
Mr. David Dudley, TST

Department of Innovative Learning
Mr. Andrew Neiburg, Innovative Learning Coach

Art
Mr. Michael Elza
Mrs. Vicki Kolar

Career & Technical Education
Mr. Sam Turner, Department Leader, Technology
Mrs. Angela Coppola, Business
Mrs. Heather Dedie, Family & Consumer Sciences

Drama
Ms. Catherine Saydlowski

English/Reading
Mrs. Sara Luckert, English Department Leader
Mrs. Carolyn Alley
Mrs. Kate Bucheit
Ms. Sarah DeLaney
Mrs. Mindy Dobrinski
Mrs. Tracey Gayle
Mrs. Joan Hodges
Mr. Daniel McKinney
Mrs. Abbey Warren

English Language Learner
Ms. Yatsuki Hoang

Exceptional Education
Mr. Robert Oaster, EXED Department Leader
Mrs. Sharon Bennett
Ms. Sara Buczkowski
Mrs. Helen Gladfelter
Mrs. Alex Mullins
Mrs. Sharmeka Williams
Ms. Maria Wornom

Gifted Resource
Mrs. Beth Lewis

Health & Physical Education
Ms. Paige Mitchell, HPE Department Leader
Ms. Carolyn Chapman
Mr. Will Freshwater
Ms. Drew Spicer
Mr. Matt Tucker

Math
Mrs. Beth Terrier, Math Department Leader
Mrs. Erin Bourne
Mrs. Susan Chamberlin
Ms. Laura Devlin
Mrs. Rebecca Smith
Mr. Drew Spicer
Mrs. Lisa Taggart
Mr. Jeff Teune

Music
Mrs. Lizzie Williamson, Choral
Mrs. Danielle Yonkers, Band and Strings

Science
Mrs. Joanna Crabbe, Science Department Leader
Mrs. Saraswathi Bala
Mrs. Joanna Crabbe
Mrs. Erin Cutchin
Ms. Hannah Dunn
Mrs. Tara Humphrey
Mr. Nathan Shotwell

Social Studies
Mrs. Tayne Frye, Social Studies Department Leader
Mr. Terrence Ingram
Mrs. Charlotte Mason
Mr. Daniel McKinney
Ms. Maureen Ogando
Mrs. Heather Racer
Mrs. Alayna Tignor

World Languages
Ms. Catherine Saydlowski, French, Unified Arts Department Leader
Ms. Nidia Christian, Spanish
Mrs. Claudia Cordero, Spanish
Mrs. Molly Shumadine, Spanish

Instructional Assistants
Ms. Amy Boles
Ms. Alex Dowd
Mrs. Kimberley Dowd
Ms. Kimby Drumgold
Ms. Blair Flynn
Mrs. Saba Hasan
Ms. Wajeeha Khalid
Mrs. Sharon Owens
Ms. Debra Peddicord
Mrs. Virginia Peterson
Ms. Rana Shaikh
Mrs. Latha Shankar
Mrs. Laura VanScoyoc
Mrs. Srividya Venkat

Food Service Staff
Ms. Shelley Davis, Cafeteria Manager
Ms. Robveda Ponton
Ms. Patricia Little
Ms. Doris Richards
Ms. Gloria Thomas
Ms. Thanh Trinh

Custodial Staff
Ms. Lisa McCauley, Supervisor
Mr. Deronta Baker
Mr. Norman Carter
Mr. Thomas Middleton
Mr. Christopher Robertson
Mr. Rakele Woolens

Maintenance Staff
Mr. Jay Eheart, Supervisor
Mr. Travis Johnson