Faculty & Staff

Our teachers are typically available during their planning periods to speak with parents, or can be made available as needed. Please contact the school at (804) 346-1300 to schedule an appointment. Interested in locating an individual’s email address?  Search the HCPS Employee Email Directory to contact teachers via email.

Administration (Administrative Team Profiles)
Dr. Brian Fellows, Principal
Brock Goehler, Associate Principal
Christie L. Forrest, Assistant Principal

Administrative Support
Mrs. Cathy Ferguson, Principal’s Secretary
Ms. Katie Lithgow, Attendance Secretary
Mrs. Julie Shaw, Financial Secretary
Ms. Tara L. Hargrave, Registrar

Administrative Aides
Mrs. Beth Terrier
Mrs. Danielle Yonkers

School Counseling
Ms. Jessica Vogt, School Counseling Director, students H-M
Ms. Meg Balsbaugh, students N-Z
Mrs. Melissa Morton, students A-G

Athletic Director
Mr. Michael Elza

Coordinator of Assessment and Remediation
Mrs. Jennifer Griffith

Student Services
Ms. Megan Williams, Registered Nurse
Mrs. Glendora Winston, clinic aide

School Resource Officer
Mr. Chad Vitek

Alternative Learning Center
Mr. Brent Snead

Library
Ms. Lollie George, Librarian
Mrs. Betsy Buckley, Library Assistant

Technology
Mr. David Dudley, TST
Mr. Andrew Neiburg, ITRT

Art
Mr. Michael Elza
Mrs. Vicki Kolar

Career & Technical Education
Mr. Sam Turner, Department Leader, Technology
Mr. Michael Mullins, Business
Mrs. Sara Nenni, Family & Consumer Sciences

Drama
Mrs. Catherine Saydlowski

English
Mrs. Mindy Dobrinski, English Department Leader
Mrs. Kate Bucheit
Ms. Sarah DeLaney
Mrs. Sara Luckert
Ms. DeVonna Marble
Mrs. Brittany Throckmorton
Mrs. Abbey Warren

English Language Learner
Ms. Yatsuki Hoang

Exceptional Education
Ms. Tyler Scott, EXED Department Leader
Mrs. Sharon Bennett
Mrs. Alex Mullins
Mrs. Melissa Raymond
Mrs. Lori Roberts, Autism Specialist

Gifted Resource
Mrs. Beth Lewis
Ms. Alisha Plummer

Health & Physical Education
Mr. Doug Budryk, HPE Department Leader
Mr. Will Freshwater
Mrs. Britni Lis
Mrs. Biki Mitchell
Mr. Skip Stevens

Math
Mrs. Lisa Taggart, Math Department Leader
Mrs. Erin Bourne
Mrs. Susan Chamberlin
Mrs. Nicole Johnson
Ms. Anne-Claire Murray
Ms. Jessica Taggart
Mrs. Beth Terrier

Music
Mrs. Lizzie Williamson, Choral and Strings
Mrs. Danielle Yonkers, Band

Reading
Mrs. Carolyn Alley
Ms. Tracey Wilbourne

Science
Mr. Nate Shotwell, Science Department Leader
Mrs. Melissa Bills
Mrs. Joanna Crabbe
Mrs. Erin Cutchin
Mrs. Heather Dedie
Mrs. Tara Humphrey
Mrs. Bethany Saunders

Social Studies
Mrs. Tayne Frye, Social Studies Department Leader
Mr. Terrence Ingram
Mr. Daniel McKinney
Ms. Maureen Ogando
Mrs. Heather Racer
Ms. Charlotte Sabalis
Mrs. Alayna Tignor

World Languages
Mrs. Catherine Saydlowski, French, Unified Arts Department Leader
Ms. Molly Booker, Spanish 
Ms. Nidia Christian, Spanish
Mrs. Claudia Cordero, Spanish

Instructional Assistants
Mr. Chris Camden
Mrs. Kimberley Dowd
Ms. Jeanne Howe
Mrs. Sharon Owens
Ms. Debra Peddicord
Ms. Katie Schihl
Mrs. Madiha Siddiqui
Ms. Seran Taylor
Mrs. Laura VanScoyoc

Food Service Staff
Ms. Shelley Davis, Cafeteria Manager
Ms. Robveda Ponton
Ms. Patricia Little
Ms. Doris Richards
Ms. Gloria Thomas
Ms. Thanh Trinh

Custodial Staff
Ms. Lisa McCauley, Supervisor
Mr. Donald Brown
Mr. Norman Carter
Mr. Travis Johnson
Ms. Christine Kunz
Mr. Danny Lythgoe

Maintenance Staff
Mr. Sam Englehart, Supervisor
Mr. Sam Letson